CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J80531

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of on-street parking payment terminals from France.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated January 27, 2003, on behalf of your client Schlumberger Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the SchlumbergerSema Stelio and DG Classic on-street parking payment terminals designed for private or municipal parking system. The Stelio and DG Classic terminals are described as pay and display parking terminals because the terminals dispense a thermal printed ticket, which may be displayed on the dashboard of a vehicle providing proof of payment.

The Stelio is a complete modular design kiosk measuring approximately 13¾” wide by 11” deep and is 73” high with a weight of approximately 198 pounds. Different power supplies are dry cell batteries, rechargeable batteries, solar power and direct wired main supply of 230 VAC or 115 VAC. It has a multi-lingual display, 2 lines of 16 characters and digital clock with automatic back-lighting. This terminal stocks up to 6500 tickets and is available in a wide range of color schemes. The DG Classic is similar to the Stelio in size and features, however its ticket capacity is only 4500 tickets and it is not available it optional color schemes.

Both the Stelio and DG Classic terminals are computerized and may be integrated into a centralized data management system through a server. They are programmable for multi-area residential parking, loyalty schemes with retailers, different rates for times and locations, real-time parking, and compatible with all existing cards and future e-purses. They will accept coins, bills or credit card in addition to special parking system smart cards, and will dispense change in coins and paper currency. One terminal may be used for an entire block or a number of parking spaces.

The applicable subheading for the Stelio and DG Classic will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “…Cash registers: Point-of-sale terminals.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division